All apartments in Akron

Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio

(330) 230-9949

Price and Availability

Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio apartments start at $1,075/month. There are 1 available apartments priced from $1,075 to $1,075. Prices were last verified by Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio

Never miss a deal!

Get immediate alerts when prices drop or new units arrive.

Turn on alerts

Connect with Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio

(330) 230-9949
Closed
Find apartments similar to Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio
How many bedrooms do you need?

Location

Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio is located in the University Park neighborhood at
484 Hammel Street, Akron, OH 44306

• Dogs Allowed
This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath Akron home offers a comfortable layout with the kind of practical features renters are always looking for. Inside, you'll find bright living spaces, updated flooring in the main areas, a spacious kitchen with included appliances, and the added convenience of first-floor laundry. The home also features an enclosed front porch that adds extra character and flexible bonus space, plus a one-car detached garage for parking, storage, or both. The photos show a home with a clean, inviting feel, roomy main living areas, a large kitchen footprint, and a basement that provides plenty of extra storage potential.

Highlights:

~ Enclosed front porch that adds charm and gives you extra usable space for relaxing, storage, or a welcoming entry setup

~ Bright living and dining areas with a comfortable flow and plenty of natural light

~ Spacious kitchen with good cabinet and counter space for everyday cooking

~ Kitchen appliances included so move-in is that much easier

~ First-floor laundry area for added day-to-day convenience

~ Two nicely sized bedrooms with a cozy, classic layout upstairs

~ Full bathroom with clean, simple finishes and great natural light

~ Basement space for storage and extra household organization

~ One-car detached garage offers covered parking or room for tools, bikes, and seasonal items

~ Back entry/mudroom-style space that helps keep shoes, coats, and daily clutter organized

~ Classic Akron home feel with warm wood trim and practical room-to-room layout

~ Move-in-ready feel with a clean interior and functional setup throughout

~ Pet-friendly! Pets are allowed with a $250.00 non-refundable pet deposit per pet plus $25.00 monthly pet rent per pet

Location Perks :

~ Near The University of Akron, making the area convenient for students, staff, and anyone wanting quick access to campus amenities

~ Close to local Akron attractions like the Akron Zoo for weekend fun and family outings

~ Access to Akron's broader park and trail system through Summit Metro Parks, which manages more than 150 miles of trails across the region

~ Positioned in an established residential part of Akron with a neighborhood feel and convenient city access

~ Close to local streets and commuter routes that make getting around Akron simpler

Now Introducing the Next Level of Renting:
This home includes CRPM's Resident Benefits Package, created to make your rental experience more convenient, comfortable, and valuable. For $45.00 per month, residents receive access to a bundle of helpful services and everyday perks, including Furnace Filter Delivery, Unlimited Pest Control Support, Credit-Building Opportunities, Identity Protection, Move-in Assistance, and More. It's all designed to save time, reduce hassle, and give residents extra support throughout their time at home. We're proud to offer a leasing experience that goes beyond the basics and adds real everyday value.

Rent $1,100.00 | Resident Benefits Package $45.00 | Total Monthly Price $1,145.00!

Schedule a Showing:

~ Call or text us at 330-230-9949 (option 1 if you're calling)
~ Go to crpm.net → (on mobile) tap the three bars → Residential → Available Properties → scroll to find 484 Hammel Street and book your time -- all in one place!

Verified reviews

We are collecting reviews from verified residents who have toured or leased from Cozy 2-Bed Single-Family in East Akron — Pet-Friendly, Garage + Covered Patio. Check back soon.

Property Details

Getting Around

Walk Score® 41% of the area is walkableCar-Dependent41
Car-Dependent
Transit Score® 34% of the area is transit friendlySome Transit34
Some Transit

Walk & Transit Scores

Walk Score: 41Car-Dependent, mostly car-dependent for most daily errands.Transit Score: 34Limited public transit service in the area.

Public Transit Access

The University Park area benefits from access to public transit options, such as 9 nearby routes: 9 bus, 0 rail, 0 other

More Rental Options

Frequently Asked Questions