209 Chancellor St - Charlottesville, VA apartments for rent
209 Chancellor St
209 Chancellor Street, Charlottesville, VA 22903
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
209 Chancellor St has a unit available for $2,950 per month (fees may apply) at a 12 month lease term. Check out the Price and Availability section for more information on this unit.
In Charlottesville, VA, the average rent is $1,780 for a studio, $1,876 for a 1-bedroom, $2,024 for a 2-bedroom, and $2,852 for a 3-bedroom. The median rent in Charlottesville, VA has decreased 1.3% month over month. For more information on rental trends in Charlottesville, VA, check out our monthly Charlottesville, VA Rent Report (opens in new tab).
Must have 3x the rent in total household income from all funding sources (before taxes).
Some of 209 Chancellor St's amenities include On-site laundry, Patio / balcony, and Parking. To see the other amenities this property offers, check out the Amenities section.
209 Chancellor St is not currently offering any rent specials.
No, 209 Chancellor St does not offer units with in unit laundry.
No, 209 Chancellor St does not have a pool.
No, 209 Chancellor St does not have accessible units.
No, 209 Chancellor St does not have units with dishwashers.
Yes, 209 Chancellor St has units with air conditioning.
Overview
Nestled in a coveted Charlottesville location, 209 Chancellor St is just steps away from the iconic UVA Rotunda and The Corner's dynamic dining scene. Residents cherish the tree-lined streets adorned with stately sorority houses, enhancing the neighborhood's serene appeal. The property boasts impressive recent renovations, including new flooring, paint, and appliances, creating a modern and inviting living space. An outdoor patio with ambient string lights and artificial turf provides a charming space for relaxation. With seamless access to both academics and leisure, this property stands as a true gem for those seeking a vibrant and upscale Charlottesville experience.
209 Chancellor Street, Charlottesville, VA 22903•Neighborhood: Venable
Contact for office hours
Points of interest shown are within a 10 mile radius of this listing, or 50 miles for airports
Amenities
On-Site Laundry
Patio / Balcony
Parking
Air Conditioning
Internet Access
Unit amenities
Air Conditioning
Patio / Balcony
Property amenities
Verified reviews
We are collecting reviews from verified residents who have toured or leased from 209 Chancellor St. Check back soon.
Property details
Income RequirementMust have 3x the rent in total household income from all funding sources (before taxes)
Must have 3x the rent in total household income from all funding sources (before taxes)
Property DescriptionPRIME LOCATION! Now pre-leasing for the 2028-2029 school year, available for lease starting July 2028. Just one block from the UVA Rotunda and one block from dozens of great restaurants on The Corner. Located between Madison Lane and Rugby Rd, the property is at the end of one of the most beautiful streets in the city, lined with multi-million dollar sorority houses.
Unit A of the duplex is located on the ground floor. It features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a kitchen, and a living room. The outdoor area features a patio with artificial turf and string lights, as well as two onsite parking spaces.The onsitee laundry room is sharedbetweeng Unit A and Unit B.
Currently pre-leasing for the 2028-2029 school term. Available beginning July 15, 2028. Tenants are responsible for electricity. Tenant will reimburse landlord for water/sewer, Internet services, and lawn maintenance. No smoking allowed. No pets allowed
PRIME LOCATION! Now pre-leasing for the 2028-2029 school year, available for lease starting July 2028. Just one block from the UVA Rotunda and one block from dozens of great restaurants on The Corner. Located between Madison Lane and Rugby Rd, the property is at the end of one of the most beautiful streets in the city, lined with multi-million dollar sorority houses.
Unit A of the duplex is located on the ground floor. It features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a kitchen, and a living room. The outdoor area features a patio with artificial turf and string lights, as well as two onsite parking spaces.The onsitee laundry room is sharedbetweeng Unit A and Unit B.
Currently pre-leasing for the 2028-2029 school term. Available beginning July 15, 2028. Tenants are responsible for electricity. Tenant will reimburse landlord for water/sewer, Internet services, and lawn maintenance. No smoking allowed. No pets allowed