Cost of Living in Phoenix, AZ (2026): What Renters Should Budget

November 5, 2026
Phoenix's median rent is $1,250 (Apartment List, November 2026 report), about 10% below the national median. See what income that lines up with, plus costs beyond rent.

Updated November 2026. Rent figures reflect October 2026 estimates from Apartment List's November report.

Phoenix's citywide median rent is $1,250, with one-bedrooms at $1,071 and two-bedrooms at $1,277, according to Apartment List's November 2026 Rent Index. The citywide median is about 10% below the national median.

October was the 48th straight month with rent below its year-earlier level, and the annual decline narrowed to 2.47%. Ask for a comparable summer electric bill before deciding how much rent you can take on. The solo one-bedroom example comes to about $1,622 a month for rent, groceries, electricity at 500 kWh on APS, and water and sewer on a direct city account, before transportation or any increase in summer electricity use.

Phoenix Cost of Living at a Glance

Budget itemBenchmarkPlanning assumption
Median rent, all apartment sizes$1,250/mo (Apartment List)Citywide median
One-bedroom median rent$1,071/mo (Apartment List)Full-apartment rent
Two-bedroom median rent$1,277/mo (Apartment List)Full-apartment rent
Difference, one- to two-bedroom$206/mo (derived from Apartment List)Full apartment, not per renter
Two-bedroom split equally$638.50 each (derived from Apartment List)Two renters, equal split
ElectricityAbout $91/mo on APS; $75 to $90 on SRP500 kWh, utility set by address; summer runs higher
Natural gas$9.70/mo plus about $1.87/therm (Southwest Gas, Oct 2026)Only if the apartment uses gas
Water and sewerAbout $20/mo (Phoenix Water Services, 2026)4 units, direct City account
Transit$2.00 per ride, $64 monthly cap (Valley Metro, 2026)Fare only

Source for rent rows: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates.

What Is the Median Rent in Phoenix in 2026?

The median one-bedroom rent in Phoenix is $1,071, according to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index. Two-bedrooms run $1,277 and the all-sizes median is $1,250. Apartment List reports the median, the market midpoint, rather than an average; its methodology describes it as the rent an apartment searcher could expect across the full rental market.

Rents are still falling. They dropped 2.47% over the 12 months through October 2026 and dipped 0.44% in October itself, the largest monthly move since April, while the national median was essentially flat for the year, up 0.06%. In October 2026, 52.3% of Phoenix properties tracked by Apartment List offered a concession worth at least a month of free rent, a share of properties rather than a discount, and one the medians don't reflect.

Phoenix Rent Has Fallen Year Over Year for 48 Straight Months

Phoenix's 12-month rent change has been negative every month since November 2022, 48 months in a row, tied with Mesa for the longest run among the 50 largest U.S. cities (Apartment List, November 2026 report). The decline is narrowing: it bottomed at 5.85% below a year earlier in March 2026 and has eased every month since, to 2.47% in October. Over the longer span, the all-sizes median peaked at $1,491 in July 2022 and now sits $241 below that, a 16.2% drop. A citywide decline doesn't put a discount on any particular lease, so check a quote against the medians above and ask the property what it's offering.

Is $1,100 a Fair Rent for a 1 Bedroom in Phoenix?

As of October 26, 2026, 38% of Phoenix listings on Apartment List with one-bedroom availability had starting asking rents of $1,100 or less. That puts $1,100 below the snapshot's $1,238 median starting asking rent and slightly above the $1,071 one-bedroom median in the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, which covers the whole market rather than current advertisements. Before judging a specific apartment at that price, compare its fees, condition, and location.

As of October 26, 2026, the middle half of Phoenix listings on Apartment List with one-bedroom availability had starting asking rents between $999 and $1,445.

One-bedroom starting asking rent percentileStarting asking rent
10th$850
25th$999
50th (median)$1,238
75th$1,445
90th$1,697

Source: Apartment List listings, October 26, 2026. Each listing with one-bedroom availability is counted once, using its lowest one-bedroom asking rent. The sample includes 526 Phoenix listings.

Check any other price with Rate My Rent, which grades a specific listing against comparable local apartments.

How Does Phoenix Rent Compare With Other Southwest Cities?

The order depends on the apartment size you're shopping. On the all-sizes median, Las Vegas is $77 above Phoenix, but on one-bedrooms Las Vegas ($1,043) and Salt Lake City ($1,067) both sit just below Phoenix's $1,071, so compare the size you need first.

CityMedian rent, all sizesOne-bedroom medianAll-sizes difference from Phoenix
Tucson, AZ$1,041$869$209 less
Albuquerque, NM$1,214$998$36 less
Salt Lake City, UT$1,234$1,067$16 less
Phoenix, AZ$1,250$1,071baseline
Las Vegas, NV$1,327$1,043$77 more
United States$1,384$1,215$134 more
Denver, CO$1,598$1,414$348 more

Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates. City-level medians for every city, comparing rent rather than total cost.

Tucson and Denver sit far enough from Phoenix on both measures to separate on rent alone. Albuquerque and Salt Lake City are within $40 of Phoenix on the all-sizes median, and Las Vegas is above Phoenix on all sizes but below on one-bedrooms, so a gap that small becomes a saving only after you price the commute and the electricity plan at the specific address.

How the City Median Compares With the Metro Median

Phoenix runs below its metro at both bedroom sizes shown, by $92 on the all-sizes median and by only $35 on two-bedrooms, so the headline gap overstates the difference if you're shopping a two-bedroom.

Apartment sizePhoenix cityMetroDifference
All sizes$1,250$1,342City $92 lower (6.9%)
One-bedroom$1,071$1,134City $63 lower (5.6%)
Two-bedroom$1,277$1,312City $35 lower (2.7%)

Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates. Metro is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler.

The metro covers Maricopa and Pinal counties and includes Phoenix itself, so the metro figure describes the whole region rather than the areas outside the city, and it says nothing about whether moving outward saves money. In the same release, Glendale ($1,209) sits below Phoenix's $1,250, Tempe ($1,276) and Mesa ($1,282) just above it, and Chandler ($1,586) and Scottsdale ($1,695) well above.

What Salary Do You Need to Rent in Phoenix?

Using the $1,071 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, a rent-only budget of 30% of gross income needs about $42,840 a year. A common planning rule treats 30% of gross income as a housing allowance for rent and utilities together, the share the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) considers affordable, so the table below is a starting point rather than a full housing budget.

Rental setupMonthly rent per personAnnual gross income at the rent-only 30% benchmark
One-bedroom on your own$1,071About $42,840
Two-bedroom on your own$1,277About $51,080
Two-bedroom split with one roommate$638.50About $25,540

The shared row assumes an equal split of the two-bedroom median. Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates.

Because the allowance covers rent and utilities together, subtract the utilities you'll pay separately from 30% of your gross monthly income to find the base rent you can carry, then test the full budget against take-home pay, debt, and savings goals.

On a $45,000 salary, the monthly allowance is $1,125. Subtract the modeled electricity ($91 on APS at 500 kWh) and water and sewer ($20 on a direct City account), and the base-rent ceiling is $1,014, which is $57 short of the $1,071 one-bedroom median and $263 short of the $1,277 two-bedroom median. A one-bedroom asking $1,014 or less (a quarter of the one-bedroom listings in the October 26 snapshot started at $999 or below), an apartment with electricity included in rent, or a shared two-bedroom at $638.50 a renter brings the example inside the allowance.

This calculation is a budgeting benchmark; each property sets its own income and screening requirements. Nationally, 51.8% of renter households spent more than 30% of income on housing costs including utilities in 2024 (Apartment List research). The Apartment List Rent Calculator sets a starting budget from your income, location, and bedroom needs.

Arizona taxes wages at a flat 2.5% of Arizona taxable income (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026 tax year), and federal tax and payroll withholding take more, so test the budget against your take-home pay rather than your gross salary.

What Should You Budget Beyond Rent in Phoenix?

How Much Does Electricity Cost in a Phoenix Apartment?

Budget about $91 a month on APS or $75 to $90 on SRP for a 500 kWh month, before taxes, with the account in your name or billed through the property; your address decides which utility serves the apartment. The bill depends on both usage and rates, and cooling is the main source of extra usage here: Arizona's rates run below the national average, yet the average Arizona residential customer, houses included, paid $160 a month in 2024 against $142 nationally because usage averaged 1,075 kWh (EIA Table 5.A). The two figures above are tariff-derived examples at a stated usage, not typical apartment bills. Ask the property which utility serves the address and for the previous tenant's July and August bills.

Do You Need to Budget for Natural Gas in Phoenix?

Only if the apartment heats, cooks, or heats water with gas, so ask the property first. On Southwest Gas's multifamily residential schedule effective October 1, 2026, an individually metered apartment pays a $9.70 monthly service charge plus about $1.87 per therm before taxes, so 20 therms in a winter month comes to about $47. Gas stays outside the partial budget below because it applies only to apartments that use it.

How Much Are Water and Sewer Bills in Phoenix?

Ask whether water and sewer are included in rent, billed to you on a direct City account, or passed through by the property; the City's rates shape the charge either way. On a direct City account, water and sewer come to about $20 a month at four units, about 3,000 gallons, before sales tax, with sewer billed on 83% of winter water use (Phoenix Water Services, 2026 rates). That is a modeled scenario at a stated usage, and the partial budget below uses it only where the account is yours.

How Much Is Public Transit in Phoenix?

Valley Metro charges $2.00 a ride on local bus and light rail, with fares capped at $4 a day, $20 a week, and $64 a calendar month when you tap a Copper card or the Valley Metro app on every ride; cash fares never cap. Check the route from the specific apartment to work before counting on the $64, and remember that walking to a stop in July is a different proposition than in February. Express and RAPID routes are $3.25 a ride with a $104 monthly cap, and reduced fares are half the local price. If transit doesn't reach your work, add a car payment, insurance, fuel, maintenance, and parking.

How Much Should You Budget for Groceries in Phoenix?

For one adult, the USDA Moderate-Cost food plan runs about $440 a month as of the August 2026 report. It's a national food-at-home planning benchmark, not Phoenix grocery spending, so adjust it for how often you eat out.

How Do Solo and Shared Phoenix Budgets Compare?

Splitting a two-bedroom lowers this example's per-renter partial budget by $488 a month, from $1,622 solo to $1,134 per renter.

Monthly lineSolo: median one-bedroomShared: half of median two-bedroom
Rent$1,071$638.50 per renter
ElectricityAbout $91About $45.50 per renter
Water and sewerAbout $20About $10 per renter
GroceriesAbout $440About $440 per renter
Illustrative partial budgetAbout $1,622About $1,134 per renter

Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates. The shared column assumes two renters splitting the median two-bedroom rent, one electricity bill, and one water bill equally; a two-bedroom's utility use may differ from a one-bedroom's, and groceries do not split. Electricity uses the APS figure at 500 kWh; SRP runs about $1 to $16 lower per household by season. Both columns exclude natural gas, transit, driving, internet, insurance, parking, pet rent, and taxes.

If electricity is included in rent, remove the electricity allowance from this example. If water is included in rent, remove the separate water allowance; if the property bills it separately, replace the allowance with that charge.

The rent share accounts for $432.50 of the difference and the halved electricity and water bills for the rest. The $206 gap between the bedroom medians is the difference between two citywide midpoints, not a quoted price for adding a bedroom in one building.

Monthly Costs Outside This Example

Monthly costWhat to budget or confirm
Electricity above 500 kWhSummer bills can exceed the 500 kWh example of $91; ask for the previous tenant's July and August bills
Natural gasAdd only if the apartment uses gas and the lease bills it to you; about $47 at 20 therms on the multifamily schedule
Transit$64 monthly cap with a Copper card or the app; check the apartment-to-work route
DrivingFuel, insurance, parking, maintenance, and any car or lease payment; covered parking costs more than uncovered
Internet and phoneConfirm whether the building bundles internet or bills it separately
Renter's insuranceOften required by the lease; confirm the minimum coverage
Pet rent and other recurring feesPet rent, parking, trash or amenity fees disclosed on the listing

What Should You Confirm Before Paying an Application Fee?

  1. The recurring monthly total: rent plus every utility the lease bills to you, parking, pet rent, and any required recurring fee, using the previous tenant's summer electric bills rather than the 500 kWh scenario.

  2. The move-in total: first month's rent, the security deposit, and any application, administrative, or move-in fees. Track the security deposit separately from application and move-in fees, and confirm the refund terms and permitted deductions. Arizona caps residential security deposits at one and a half months' rent under A.R.S. section 33-1321, about $1,607 at the median one-bedroom; a renter may pay more in advance voluntarily, but a building cannot require it.

  3. The property-specific charges still open: covered or uncovered parking, whether a private patio or shared irrigation pushes water past the modeled usage, and whether any amenity fee recurs.

Apartment List is free for renters to use. Confirm any application, administrative, or move-in fees directly with the property.

How Do You Find Lower Rent in Phoenix?

Rent varies by neighborhood. The Phoenix neighborhood guides cover price, fit, and published safety data:

Compare Phoenix With Your Current City

If you're moving to Phoenix from somewhere else, compare total cost rather than rent alone. The Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator compares two cities using after-tax household income.

Arizona's electricity rates run below the national average, yet the average Arizona residential bill ran higher in 2024 because cooling raised usage (EIA Table 5.A), so price a comparable apartment's summer bills alongside the rent when you compare cities.

Does Your Phoenix Budget Cover Summer Cooling?

It does when the base rent still fits once a recent summer bill from a comparable apartment replaces the modeled electricity amount in your housing allowance. Rent here sits below the national median and is still easing, so the cooling bill and who pays the water are what separate two Phoenix apartments at the same price. Check how water is billed at the address, then browse Phoenix apartments and test a specific listing against that ceiling.

Appendix: Methodology and Data Sources

Apartment List rent figures throughout this guide come from the Apartment List Rent Estimates, November 2026 release, with data as of October 2026.

CoverageSourceDate
Rent and concessionsApartment List Rent Estimates; Rent Estimate MethodologyNovember 2026 release; data through October 2026; concession rate for October 2026
Listing snapshotApartment List listings; sample and counting method in the fair-rent table noteOctober 26, 2026
ElectricityAPS Fixed Energy Charge Plan; APS bill adjustors; SRP Basic Price Plan; EIA Table 5.AAPS rates effective March 8, 2024, adjustors as of October 2026; SRP rates effective November 2025; EIA 2024 annual data
Natural gasSouthwest Gas Arizona Statement of RatesEffective October 1, 2026
Water and sewerPhoenix Water Services2026 rates
TransitValley Metro fares2026 fares
GroceriesUSDA food plan reportsAugust 2026 report
AffordabilityHUD; Apartment List cost-burden researchHUD cost-burden definition; 2024 ACS data, published February 2026
Income tax and deposit lawArizona Department of Revenue; A.R.S. section 33-13212026 tax year; statute in force in 2026
  • Rent. November 2026 release, October 2026 estimates. Phoenix figures are citywide medians; metro figures cover the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro (Maricopa and Pinal counties, as delineated by the U.S. Office of Management and Budget), and the two are labeled separately wherever both appear. Comparison cities are city-level medians. The concession rate is the share of properties offering a concession worth at least one month free and is not reflected in the medians.

  • Calculations. Annual income = monthly rent × 12 ÷ 0.30, rounded to the nearest $10; it is a calculation, not measured income. A base-rent ceiling is 30% of gross monthly income minus the utilities billed separately. Shared rent assumes two equal shares of the two-bedroom median, $638.50 each; modeled utility splits are illustrative halves of the solo scenario, and groceries do not split.

  • Budget assumptions. The illustrative partial budget is the one-bedroom median plus electricity, water and sewer, and groceries; it excludes natural gas, transit, driving, internet, insurance, parking, pet rent, and taxes. Electricity is a tariff-derived example: APS's Fixed Energy Charge Plan in the small usage tier at 500 kWh over a 30.4-day month, service charge and adjustors included and taxes excluded; the SRP range uses the Basic Price Plan seasonal rates with the multifamily service charge, before taxes and before the temporary summer reduction. Water and sewer is a tariff-derived example on a direct City of Phoenix account at four units, with sewer billed on 83% of that use, before sales tax. Gas is a worked example at 20 therms on the multifamily schedule. Groceries use the August 2026 USDA Moderate-Cost plan for one adult, averaging the adult female and male figures and applying the 20% single-person adjustment.

Frequently Asked Questions About Phoenix Rent and Cost of Living

What Is the Average Rent in Phoenix?

According to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, the median all-sizes rent in Phoenix is $1,250, with one-bedrooms at $1,071 and two-bedrooms at $1,277. Apartment List reports a median rather than an average, because a median better represents a typical apartment and is less distorted by a handful of luxury units.

Is $1,100 a Fair Rent for a 1 Bedroom in Phoenix, AZ?

As of October 26, 2026, 38% of Phoenix listings on Apartment List with one-bedroom availability had starting asking rents of $1,100 or less, so $1,100 sits below that sample's $1,238 median starting rent. According to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, which covers the whole market rather than current advertisements, the median one-bedroom rent in Phoenix is $1,071. Compare a specific apartment's fees, condition, and location before judging the price.

Is Phoenix Rent Going Up or Down?

Down, while the national median is essentially flat. According to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, Phoenix rent fell 2.47% over the twelve months through October 2026 while the national median rose 0.06%, the 48th straight month of year-over-year declines, and October's 0.44% dip was the largest monthly move since April. These are citywide figures and do not establish what any specific building is asking.

Is Phoenix Expensive?

On rent, no: Phoenix's all-sizes median of $1,250 runs about 10% below Apartment List's national median of $1,384 as of October 2026, and rents fell 2.47% over the year while the national median was essentially flat. The line that runs above the national pattern is summer electricity, so for a specific apartment the answer depends on its cooling bills and on whether water comes through the property.

How Does Phoenix Rent Compare With Other Southwest Cities?

According to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, Phoenix's all-sizes median of $1,250 sits above Tucson, Albuquerque, and Salt Lake City and below Las Vegas, Denver, and the $1,384 national median. On one-bedrooms the order shifts: Las Vegas ($1,043) and Salt Lake City ($1,067) both sit below Phoenix's $1,071, so compare the apartment size you're shopping.

Is Rent Cheaper Inside Phoenix City Limits Than in the Metro?

Yes at both bedroom sizes shown, but the gap narrows as the apartment gets larger. According to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, the city median of $1,250 is 6.9% below the $1,342 Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro median; the one-bedroom gap is 5.6% and the two-bedroom gap is 2.7%. The metro figure includes Phoenix itself, so it doesn't price any particular suburb.

How Much More Does a Two-Bedroom Cost Than a One-Bedroom in Phoenix?

About $206 a month. The median one-bedroom is $1,071 and the median two-bedroom is $1,277 as of October 2026, according to the Apartment List Rent Index. That $206 is the gap between the two citywide medians, not a quoted price for the larger apartment, and actual prices vary by listing. Two renters splitting that two-bedroom equally would pay $638.50 each, $432.50 a month less per renter than the one-bedroom median before utilities and fees.

What Salary Do You Need to Rent in Phoenix?

Using the $1,071 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, a rent-only budget of 30% of gross income needs about $42,840 a year; a two-bedroom split equally needs about $25,540 per renter. These are budgeting estimates; each property sets its own income and screening requirements.

How Much Is Electricity in a Phoenix Apartment?

At 500 kWh a month, a bill built from the current tariffs runs about $91 on APS and $75 to $90 on SRP depending on the season, before taxes, and your address decides which utility serves you. EIA's 2024 Arizona residential average, which covers houses as well as apartments, was 1,075 kWh a month. Summer bills can exceed the 500 kWh example, so ask for a comparable apartment's July and August bills.

Is 30% of Income a Hard Limit for Rent?

No. It is a planning benchmark. Treat 30% of gross income as a housing allowance for rent and utilities together, subtract the utilities you'll pay separately to set a base-rent ceiling, and check the full budget against your take-home pay.

Share this Article

Dr. Katherine Blake
CONTENT EDITOR
Dr. Katherine Blake is a content editor with Apartment List, where she helps ensure our renter and rental management content is fresh and informed by the latest data. Read More
Katie Kopacz
B2C CONTENT WRITER
Katie Kopacz is a B2C Content Writer at Apartment List, where she leads the Renter Life blog. She holds an MFA in Writing from Sarah Lawrence College, and has 6+ years of professional content marketing and copywriting experience, backed by more than a decade of writing experience overall. Read More

Explore properties in Phoenix, AZ

222 E. Jefferson Street, Phoenix, AZ 85004
(623) 887-7220
$1,519+ moTotal price12-mo lease
Rent Savings

70 units available
Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Granite counters, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly + more

Verified listing
Verified
13000 N. Tatum Blvd., Phoenix, AZ 85032
(505) 572-0084
$1,758+ moTotal price6-mo lease
Rent Savings

172 units available
Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed • 3 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Wine room, Pet friendly, Garage, Stainless steel, Walk in closets + more

Verified listing
Verified
Page 1 of 5