- 23 units available
- Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed
- Amenities
In unit laundry, Google fiber, Patio / balcony, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly + more

Updated November 2026. Rent figures reflect October 2026 estimates from Apartment List's November report.
The Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index puts San Francisco's median rent at $3,842 across all apartment sizes. No other large U.S. market is moving like this one: an AI-driven demand wave has met limited new apartment construction, so apartments lease fast. Add electricity, groceries, and a Muni pass to a median one-bedroom and the monthly subtotal lands near $4,525 before water and internet, and before a car if your commute needs one. Settle your rent ceiling and have your documents ready before you tour.
That $3,842 is rent alone. San Francisco rent is up 24.3% year over year with vacancy at about 2.9%, the fastest rise in the nation at a time when the national median is essentially flat, according to Apartment List's November 2026 report and its August 2026 research on the San Francisco rental market. The citywide median slipped 0.96% in October 2026 after rising each month from March through September. This guide walks through what the typical apartment costs, what income lines up with it, and the utilities, transit, and grocery costs that turn a rent figure into a real monthly budget.
| Budget item | Estimated cost or benchmark | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom rent | $3,879 median (about $155,160 income at 30%) | Starting point for a solo renter |
| Two-bedroom rent | $4,597 median (about $183,880 income at 30% if one person covers the full rent) | Two renters splitting equally pay $2,298.50 each |
| All-sizes median | $3,842 | The lead planning figure for the city |
| Electricity | About $119/mo (CleanPowerSF sample, 252 kWh, effective March 2026) | Add to rent; PG&E delivers and bills |
| Public transit | Muni $2.85/ride, $86/mo M pass (SFMTA, 2026) | If you ride rather than drive |
| Water and sewer | Often included or flat fee (SFPUC); varies by lease | Confirm with the lease before relying on it |
| Groceries (1 adult) | About $441/mo (USDA moderate-cost plan, September 2026) | USDA national benchmark, adjust locally |
Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates for the rent rows. Electricity, transit, water and sewer, and groceries come from the linked CleanPowerSF, SFMTA, SFPUC, and USDA sources.
Apartment List Rent Index data for October 2026 show San Francisco medians of $3,879 for a one-bedroom, $4,597 for a two-bedroom, and $3,842 across all apartment sizes. San Francisco's $3,879 one-bedroom median is the highest of any city in Apartment List's rent estimates, ahead of San Mateo at $3,512.
The median is the market midpoint: half of apartments cost less and half cost more. Apartment List's methodology frames its estimate as the median rent an apartment searcher could expect across the full rental market, not only the apartments advertised right now. The specific building, apartment, and location you choose can rent above or below these figures.
What sets San Francisco apart is the direction of travel. Apartment List's August 2026 research ties the city's rent surge to AI-industry growth, with companies like Anthropic, OpenAI, and Cursor drawing high-wage renters into a city that has permitted very few new apartments. City rents rose 24.3% over the 12 months through October 2026, the fastest pace of any city in Apartment List's rent estimates, but slipped 0.96% in October after rising each month from March through September. Vacancy has risen from 2.26% in July to 2.85% in October, and time on market from 16.5 days to 25.5. Both still sit below the national readings of 6.96% and 35.7 days.
The table below compares San Francisco's all-sizes median against selected Western cities and the national median, all drawn from Apartment List's November 2026 Rent Index. It is not a ranking of every Western rental market.
| City | Median rent, all sizes (Apartment List, November 2026 report) | Compared with San Francisco |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | $2,073 | $1,769 less per month |
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,083 | $1,759 less per month |
| San Diego, CA | $2,314 | $1,528 less per month |
| Oakland, CA | $2,369 | $1,473 less per month |
| San Jose, CA | $3,146 | $696 less per month |
| San Francisco, CA | $3,842 | Baseline |
| National median | $1,384 | $2,458 less per month |
Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates.
San Francisco is the clear outlier on this list. Even San Jose, the next Bay Area market on the list, runs about $696 less per month, and at roughly 178% above Apartment List's national median of $1,384, San Francisco has the highest median of the 50 largest U.S. cities. These are rent medians, not total-cost comparisons. Before you treat a lower-cost city as savings, compare prices for the same unit size and factor in what you'll spend getting around each city.
Here's a quick way to test a rent: find the income at which it equals 30% of gross pay, meaning your pay before taxes. Multiply the monthly rent by 12, then divide by 0.30.
Quick math: What annual income corresponds to San Francisco's $3,879 median one-bedroom rent?
$3,879 x 12 / 0.30 = about $155,160 in annual gross income
Using the $3,879 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $155,160 in annual gross income. The $4,597 median two-bedroom corresponds to about $183,880 for one person covering the full rent. Split equally, each renter's $2,298.50 share corresponds to about $91,940 in individual gross income. Read these as planning figures that leave out utilities, not salary requirements or property screening rules. To test a specific listing, swap in its advertised rent. To test your own income against a personal rent range, try the Apartment List Rent Calculator.
Treat 30% as a planning benchmark rather than a verdict on what you can afford. It reflects the 30% of gross income the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) considers affordable, where HUD counts rent and utilities together. Its value is showing how much room a given rent leaves for everything else you pay.
Many renter households spend more than that. Apartment List's analysis of 2024 American Community Survey data found that 51.8% of U.S. renter households were cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing, and 26.1% were severely cost-burdened, spending more than 50%. Those are national figures, not San Francisco-specific, but in a market where rent rose 24.3% over the 12 months through October 2026 they show why 30% works as a starting point rather than a description of what renters usually spend.
One caution on the math: this calculation uses gross income, while the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator asks for after-tax income and will produce a different estimate.
The quick math above uses rent alone. HUD counts rent and utilities together, and it treats housing costs above 30% of income as a cost burden. The 30% figure is an affordability benchmark, not a universal screening standard; properties set their own income requirements. To turn 30% of gross monthly income into a rent target, subtract the utilities you expect to pay separately.
Run it on your gross monthly income, the figure before taxes. Take 30% of it, then subtract your estimated utilities. What's left is your rent target.
At $12,500 in gross monthly income, 30% is $3,750, about $129 below the median one-bedroom before utilities. After an electricity bill of about $119, the rent target lands further below it.
At $10,000 in gross monthly income, the same math gives $3,000 before utilities, roughly $879 below the median one-bedroom.
A gap between your rent target and the median just shows what would need to change: the listing price, the housing arrangement, or your share of income going to housing. At these income levels the gap is wide, so compare a shared two-bedroom in the solo and shared budget below. None of those adjustments is the right answer for every renter.
San Francisco's rent median can't capture costs that vary by building, lease, and commute. Verify those before you treat the advertised rent as your monthly housing cost. Because rent is most of the modeled monthly total here, the non-rent lines below matter less proportionally, but they still shift your real monthly total.
As of 2026, a single Muni ride is $2.85 with a Clipper card or the MuniMobile app, or $3.00 in cash, and a Muni-only monthly "M" pass is $86, according to the SFMTA fares page. A combined Muni-plus-BART-within-San-Francisco "A" pass is $104. San Francisco is one of the more transit-viable large U.S. cities, and renters in the denser, central neighborhoods can often manage without a car. Farther west and south the city gets more car-oriented, and a regional commute to the Peninsula or East Bay usually means BART fares on top of a Muni pass, or driving. Confirm the specific routes and schedules fit your commute before relying on transit.
CleanPowerSF is the default electricity generation provider for most San Francisco residents, while Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) delivers the power and sends the bill. A CleanPowerSF sample bill for a residential customer using 252 kWh a month is about $118.83 on the default Green product on the standard time-of-use (E-TOU-C) schedule, according to CleanPowerSF rate materials effective March 1, 2026. Your actual bill varies with unit size, season, and usage. Ask the property what recent electricity bills looked like for a similar unit.
Water and sewer are provided by the San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC). In many San Francisco apartments these are included in rent or billed as a flat fee rather than metered per unit, so treat this as a "varies by lease" line. A property may include them in rent, charge a flat fee, divide costs among residents, or bill directly, so check the listing and the lease before you assume.
The USDA publishes a monthly food-at-home cost that works as a national planning benchmark. For one adult, the Moderate-Cost Food Plan runs about $441 a month, according to the USDA Cost of Food reports for September 2026. These are national estimates for groceries you cook at home, not San Francisco-specific prices. If you already track what you spend, use your own number instead.
California has a progressive state income tax, with rates that rise into the higher single-digit and low double-digit percentages for top earners. It affects your take-home pay but not your rent. Factor it into the after-tax income you bring to any budget, and keep it separate from the gross-income math used for the 30% rent benchmark above.
These estimates compare the recurring costs of renting a median one-bedroom alone against each renter's share of a median two-bedroom. Treat them as a floor to build on, since they leave out plenty of a real household budget.
| Monthly line | Solo: median 1BR | Shared: half of median 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,879 | $2,298.50 per person |
| Electricity (252 kWh) | About $119 | About $60 per person (half of a shared $119 household bill) |
| Grocery benchmark | About $441 | About $441 per person |
| Transit pass | $86 (Muni "M" monthly pass) | $86 per person |
| Estimated monthly subtotal | About $4,525 (subtotal of the four lines above; excludes water/sewer, internet, and other household costs) | About $2,886 per person (subtotal of the four lines above; excludes water/sewer, internet, and other household costs) |
Splitting a two-bedroom cuts the rent line to $2,298.50 per person against the $3,879 one-bedroom median, a difference of $1,580.50 a month or about $18,970 a year, based on Apartment List's medians as of October 2026. That $1,580.50 is more than twice the $646 that the electricity, grocery, and transit lines add up to for a solo renter. Most of what you save by taking a roommate comes from splitting the rent, with only a little from dividing the smaller bills. Whether that tradeoff is worth it is your call.
Apartment List is free for renters to use. Confirm any application, administrative, or move-in fees directly with the property.
Use the rent on the listing, not the San Francisco city median, as your working number. In a fast-moving, low-vacancy market, two apartments with the same advertised rent can still leave you with different monthly bills. Here's how to pressure-test a specific listing:
San Francisco data gets the comparison started. Given how quickly units lease here, have your documents and budget ready before you tour, so a "yes" on the math can turn into an application the same day.
In the highest-rent of the 50 largest U.S. cities, where you look matters as much as when. A few starting points:
Compare San Francisco with your current city using the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator. To use it:
Rent is still up 24.3% over the 12 months through October 2026, but it slipped 0.96% in October and time on market has grown from 16.5 days in July to 25.5. Settle your rent ceiling against the $3,879 median one-bedroom from Apartment List's November 2026 report, or the $2,298.50 share of a two-bedroom, and have your documents ready before you tour.
With a $3,879 median one-bedroom, San Francisco's rents make your income and your housing arrangement the biggest factors in what you can afford. Splitting a median two-bedroom brings each renter's rent to $2,298.50, which is $1,580.50 a month less, though sharing is a tradeoff and not a requirement. The 30% benchmark is a useful planning reference, but your take-home pay and the actual cost of a specific home matter more than any citywide median.
Transit can trim transportation costs in the denser neighborhoods, but it will not close the housing premium. Test the listings you like against your own budget by adding rent, utilities, and transportation, then browse San Francisco apartments to compare real options.
Apartment List rent figures throughout this guide come from the Apartment List Rent Estimates, November 2026 release, with data as of October 2026. The permit and AI-demand context comes from Apartment List's August 2026 San Francisco rental-market research. The monthly estimates combine those rents with published electricity, transit, and grocery figures. Income figures are calculations based on the cited Apartment List rent medians and the 30% rent-to-income benchmark, not measured income data.
| Data point | Source | Geography | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent by size, rent direction | Apartment List Rent Estimates | San Francisco city; selected Western cities | November 2026 release; data through October 2026 |
| Vacancy and time on market | Apartment List Vacancy Index and Time on Market series | San Francisco city; national | October 2026 |
| Vacancy and lease-time history, permits, AI-demand context | San Francisco's Rental Market Is Booming Again | San Francisco | August 2026 |
| Rent estimate methodology | Apartment List Rent Estimate Methodology | National | 2026 |
| National cost-burden rates | Apartment List Cost-Burden Research | National | 2024 ACS |
| Affordability benchmark (30% cost burden) | HUD CHAS | National | 2026 |
| Groceries | USDA Cost of Food reports (average of adult female and male costs for ages 20 to 50, with USDA's one-person adjustment) | National | September 2026 |
| Electricity, water/sewer, transit, state tax | CleanPowerSF rate materials; San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC); SFMTA fares page; BART fares; California Franchise Tax Board | San Francisco | Electricity effective March 2026; others 2026 |
Rent reports usually cite the median rather than the average, because the median better represents a typical apartment. As of October 2026, the median rent in San Francisco is $3,842 across all sizes, $3,879 for a one-bedroom, and $4,597 for a two-bedroom, according to the Apartment List Rent Index.
Yes, more than any other of the 50 largest U.S. cities. At an all-sizes median of $3,842 in October 2026, San Francisco runs about 178% above Apartment List's national median of $1,384. A strong transit network can offset car costs, but rent itself leaves little of the budget for anything else.
San Francisco rents rose 24.3% year over year. That is the fastest of any city in Apartment List's rent estimates, as AI-industry growth drew high-wage renters into a city that has permitted very few new apartments. The median slipped 0.96% in October, and time on market has lengthened from 16.5 days in July to 25.5.
Apartment List's November 2026 Rent Index puts San Francisco's all-sizes median at $3,842, well above San Jose ($3,146) and Oakland ($2,369). San Diego ($2,314) and Los Angeles ($2,083) are lower, and San Francisco sits more than $2,400 above the $1,384 national median.
No. The 30% benchmark is HUD's cost-burden threshold, not a rule any landlord enforces. Apartment List's analysis of 2024 American Community Survey data found 51.8% of U.S. renter households were cost-burdened and 26.1% severely cost-burdened, spending more than 50% of income on housing. Those are national figures.
Using the $3,879 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $155,160 in annual gross income. The $4,597 two-bedroom median corresponds to about $183,880 for one person covering the full rent, or about $91,940 each for two renters splitting it equally. Treat these as planning figures, not screening requirements.
Yes, substantially. Half of the $4,597 median two-bedroom is $2,298.50 per person, $1,580.50 less than the $3,879 median one-bedroom. In San Francisco's market, splitting rent is often what makes living in the city feasible, per Apartment List's October 2026 medians.
In unit laundry, Google fiber, Patio / balcony, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly + more
In unit laundry, Granite counters, Hardwood floors, Pet friendly, Garage, Stainless steel + more