- 25 units available
- 1 bed • 2 bed
- Amenities
In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly, Garage + more

Updated August 2026. Rent figures reflect Apartment List Rent Estimates as of July 2026.
According to the Apartment List Rent Index, the median rent across all apartment sizes in San Jose is $3,118 as of July 2026, more than double the national median and among the highest of the markets in this guide. San Jose is expensive in an unusual way: the city median actually sits below the surrounding metro, so the Silicon Valley suburbs are the pricier search rather than the escape, and rents here are still climbing while much of the country holds flat. Add electricity to a median one-bedroom and a solo renter lands near $2,900 a month, before water, internet, and the car most renters here will need.
This guide walks through what the typical apartment costs, what income lines up with it, and the utilities, transit, and grocery costs that turn a rent figure into a real monthly budget.
| Budget item | Median rent (Apartment List, July 2026) | How to use it |
|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom rent | $2,713 median (about $108,520 income at 30%) | Starting point for a solo renter |
| Two-bedroom rent | $3,219 median (about $128,760 income at 30%) | Starting point if you split with a roommate |
| All-sizes median | $3,118 | The lead planning figure for the city |
| Electricity | SJCE generation + PG&E delivery on one bill (state your usage) | Add to rent; varies with usage |
| Getting around | Car costs (payment, insurance, gas, parking) | Budget a car first; figures are personal, so use your own |
| Public transit | VTA adult monthly pass $90 on Clipper; Caltrain and BART separate | The lower-cost option if a route fits your commute |
| Groceries (1 adult) | About $440/mo (USDA moderate-cost plan, June 2026) | USDA national benchmark, adjust locally |
Apartment List Rent Index data for July 2026 show San Jose medians of $2,713 for a one-bedroom, $3,219 for a two-bedroom, and $3,118 across all apartment sizes. That $3,118 city median sits just below the $3,318 metro median in Apartment List's July 2026 estimates, so a citywide search starts from a marginally lower midpoint than a metrowide one.
The median is the market midpoint: half of apartments cost less and half cost more. Apartment List's methodology frames its estimate as the median rent an apartment searcher could expect across the full rental market, not only the apartments advertised right now. The specific building, apartment, and location you choose can rent above or below these figures.
San Jose rents rose about 6.4% from July 2025 in Apartment List's July 2026 estimates, one of the stronger year-over-year climbs in the country while the national median held roughly flat. In a rising, high-cost market, apartments move quickly, so compare current listings for the size and location you want and be ready to act.
Against San Jose's $3,118 all-sizes median, the table below lines up selected California metros and the national median, drawing on Apartment List's July 2026 Rent Index. It is not a ranking of every California rental market.
| City | Median rent, all sizes (Apartment List, July 2026) | Compared with San Jose |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,069 | $1,049 less per month |
| Oakland, CA | $2,270 | $848 less per month |
| San Diego, CA | $2,304 | $814 less per month |
| San Jose, CA | $3,118 | — |
| San Francisco, CA | $3,714 | $596 more per month |
| National median | $1,388 | $1,730 less per month |
All figures are Apartment List medians as of July 2026.
San Jose sits near the top of the cities compared here, below only San Francisco and well above Los Angeles, Oakland, and San Diego. At roughly 125% above Apartment List's national median of $1,388 in July 2026, it ranks among the most expensive large rental markets in the country. These are rent medians, not total-cost comparisons. Before you treat a lower-cost metro as savings, compare prices for the same unit size and factor in what you'll spend getting around each city.
Here's a quick way to test a rent: find the income at which it equals 30% of gross pay, meaning your pay before taxes. Multiply the monthly rent by 12, then divide by 0.30.
Quick math: What annual income corresponds to San Jose's $2,713 median one-bedroom rent?
$2,713 x 12 / 0.30 = about $108,520 in annual gross income
Using Apartment List's July 2026 median one-bedroom rent of $2,713, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $108,520 in annual gross income. The $3,219 two-bedroom median works out to about $128,760 on the same basis, per Apartment List's July 2026 estimates. Read these as planning figures that leave out utilities, not salary requirements or property screening rules. To test a specific listing, swap in its advertised rent. To test your own income against a personal rent range, try the Apartment List Rent Calculator.
Treat 30% as a planning benchmark rather than a verdict on what you can afford. It reflects the 30% of gross income the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) considers affordable, where HUD counts rent and utilities together. Its value is showing how much room a given rent leaves for everything else you pay.
Many renter households spend more than that. Apartment List's analysis of 2024 American Community Survey data found that 51.8% of U.S. renter households were cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing, and 26.1% were severely cost-burdened, spending more than 50%. Those are national figures, not San Jose-specific, but in a high-cost market they show why 30% works as a starting point rather than a description of what renters usually spend.
One caution on the math: this calculation uses gross income, while the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator asks for after-tax income and will produce a different estimate.
The quick math above uses rent alone. HUD counts rent and utilities together, and it treats housing costs above 30% of income as a cost burden. That's a planning guideline, not a screening test landlords apply. To turn 30% of gross monthly income into a rent target, subtract the utilities you expect to pay separately.
Run it on your gross monthly income, the figure before taxes. Take 30% of it, then subtract your estimated utilities. What's left is your rent target.
At $9,200 in gross monthly income, 30% is $2,760, right around the median one-bedroom before utilities. After a typical electricity bill, the rent target lands somewhat below the median one-bedroom.
At $7,500 in gross monthly income, the same math gives $2,250 before utilities, roughly $463 below the median one-bedroom.
A gap between your rent target and the median just shows what would need to change: the listing price, the housing arrangement, or your share of income going to housing. In San Jose's high-cost market, that gap is wide for many renters, which is why sharing an apartment is common here.
San Jose's rent median can't capture costs that vary by building, lease, and commute. Verify those before you treat the advertised rent as your monthly housing cost.
San Jose electricity is a two-part setup. San Jose Clean Energy (SJCE) is the default generation provider, with automatic GreenSource enrollment, and Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) handles delivery, metering, and billing. You get one PG&E bill with SJCE generation as its own line item, and you can opt out to PG&E generation if you prefer, according to San Jose Clean Energy. Compare rates on the CPUC-mandated PG&E-SJCE joint rate comparison and state your own usage level against it. Ask the property what recent electricity bills looked like for a similar apartment.
Water in San Jose comes from one of two providers depending on your address: San Jose Water Company, an investor-owned utility regulated by the CPUC, or the city-run San Jose Municipal Water System, so there is no single citywide water figure. Municipal water rose about 4% effective July 1, 2026, billed bi-monthly in HCF (748 gallons). Sewer is cleaner to describe: residential sewer service and use charges go on the property tax roll, collected by Santa Clara County, so renters typically don't receive a separate sewer bill. Ask which water provider serves the building and whether water is included in rent.
San Jose is a spread-out, car-oriented metro, so for most renters getting around means a car: payment, insurance, fuel, parking, and maintenance. Those costs are personal to you, so this guide doesn't publish a single San Jose car figure, but budget for a car first unless your specific commute is one transit covers well.
Where it does, the transit here is more useful than in most Sun Belt cities. The Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA) runs the bus and light rail, and an adult monthly pass costs $90 on Clipper, per VTA fares. It's a calendar-month pass, not a rolling 31-day one, so buy it near the start of the month to get full value. Caltrain, a separate agency with its own fare, covers Peninsula and San Francisco trips, and BART now reaches the Berryessa station in north San Jose. If you live and work along those lines, a $90 pass can genuinely replace a car; away from them, it's a supplement to one. Confirm the routes fit your commute before you count on it.
The USDA publishes a monthly food-at-home cost that works as a national planning benchmark. For one adult, the Moderate-Cost Food Plan runs about $440 a month, according to the USDA Cost of Food reports (June 2026). These are national estimates for groceries you cook at home, not San Jose-specific prices. If you already track what you spend, use your own number instead.
California has a progressive state income tax, with rates that rise into the higher single-digit and low double-digit percentages for top earners. It affects your take-home pay but not your rent. Factor it into the after-tax income you bring to any budget, and keep it separate from the gross-income math used for the 30% rent benchmark above.
These estimates compare the recurring costs of renting a median one-bedroom alone against each renter's share of a median two-bedroom. Treat them as a floor to build on, since they leave out plenty of a real household budget.
| Monthly line | Solo: median 1BR | Shared: half of median 2BR |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,713 | $1,610 per person |
| Electricity | About $130 to $160 (SJCE + PG&E, typical usage) | About $130 to $160 per household (utilities do not split evenly per person) |
| Grocery benchmark | About $440 | About $440 per person |
| Transit pass | $90 (VTA adult monthly) | $90 per person |
| Estimated monthly subtotal | About $3,388 ($2,713 rent + about $145 electricity + $440 groceries + $90 transit pass). In a car-first metro the biggest excluded cost is a car (payment, insurance, gas, parking); the estimate also excludes water, internet, and other household costs. | About $2,195 to $2,225 per person ($1,610 rent + $440 groceries + $90 transit pass, plus a share of the roughly $145 household electricity bill). In a car-first metro the biggest excluded cost is a car; the estimate also excludes water, internet, and other household costs. |
Splitting the $3,219 two-bedroom drops each renter to about $1,610 in Apartment List's July 2026 medians, roughly $1,103 a month below the $2,713 one-bedroom median, or about $13,240 a year per person in rent savings alone. In a market this expensive, splitting a two-bedroom is often what brings a Silicon Valley budget into reach rather than a way to save toward other goals. Most of what you save by taking a roommate comes from splitting the rent, with only a little from dividing the smaller bills. Whether that tradeoff is worth it is your call.
When you budget for application or move-in fees, remember those are the property's charges; Apartment List is paid by the property when you sign a lease and never charges renters a fee. Use the rent on the listing, not the San Jose city median, as your working number. In a fast-moving, high-cost market, two apartments with the same advertised rent can still leave you with different monthly bills. Here's how to pressure-test a specific listing:
Compare the listing's advertised rent with the matching San Jose median.
Run the rent-only 30% calculation using the listing rent or your expected share.
Calculate a rent target using gross income and known utilities.
Confirm required property charges, then add transportation and household costs.
Compare the resulting monthly cost with your budget before applying.
San Jose data gets the comparison started. Given how quickly units lease here, have your documents and budget ready before you tour.
In a high-cost market, where you look matters as much as when. A few starting points:
Compare the cheapest neighborhoods in San Jose, best neighborhoods in San Jose, and safest neighborhoods in San Jose guides to see how medians shift across the city.
Weigh nearby options where medians run lower against the added commute cost.
Run the numbers on any listing with the Apartment List Rent Calculator and Rate My Rent, which grades an apartment's rent against similar nearby ones.
Compare San Jose with your current city using the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator. To use it:
Enter your current city, San Jose, your after-tax household income, and a bedroom preference.
Compare the result with your San Jose estimate from this guide.
Apply your chosen rent target manually while reviewing San Jose listings.
The honest summary for a San Jose move is this: the two usual ways to spend less both fail here. In most expensive metros you can move to cheaper suburbs or wait for prices to ease. Neither works in San Jose. The metro median runs above the city, so the Silicon Valley suburbs are the pricier search, not the escape. Rent is also climbing about 6.4% year over year while the national median holds flat (Apartment List, July 2026), so waiting tends to cost more, not less. That leaves two levers that do move the number. One is timing, since a rising market rewards acting sooner with your documents ready. The other is a roommate, which is the single change with real magnitude in a market this expensive. Here, solo versus shared is a bigger decision than which neighborhood you pick.
Once you set a rent target, browse San Jose apartments and check it against real listings.
Apartment List Rent Index data supplies the rent benchmarks used throughout this guide. The monthly estimates combine those rents with published utility, transit, and grocery figures. Income figures are calculations based on the cited Apartment List rent medians and the 30% rent-to-income benchmark, not measured income data.
| Data point | Source | Geography | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent by size, rent direction, metro comparison | Apartment List Rent Estimates | San Jose city; selected California metros | July 2026 |
| Rent estimate methodology | Apartment List Rent Estimate Methodology | National | 2026 |
| National cost-burden rates | Apartment List Cost-Burden Research | National | 2024 ACS |
| Affordability benchmark (30% cost burden) | HUD CHAS | National | 2026 |
| Groceries | USDA Cost of Food reports | National | June 2026 |
| Electricity, transit, state tax | San Jose Clean Energy + PG&E; San Jose Municipal Water / San Jose Water Company; VTA fares (Caltrain separate); California Franchise Tax Board | San Jose | 2026 |
Rent reports usually cite the median rather than the average, because the median better represents a typical apartment. As of July 2026, the median rent in San Jose is $3,118 across all sizes, $2,713 for a one-bedroom, and $3,219 for a two-bedroom, according to the Apartment List Rent Index.
Yes. At an all-sizes median of $3,118 in July 2026, San Jose runs about 125% above Apartment List's national median of $1,388, which puts it among the most expensive large markets in the country. Rents that high leave little of a typical budget for everything else.
According to Apartment List's July 2026 Rent Index, San Jose's $3,118 all-sizes median runs about $596 per month below San Francisco's $3,714, so the two anchor the top of the Bay Area's for-rent market with San Francisco higher.
No. The 30% benchmark is HUD's cost-burden threshold, not a screening rule landlords apply. Apartment List's analysis of 2024 American Community Survey data found 51.8% of U.S. renter households were cost-burdened and 26.1% severely cost-burdened, spending more than 50% of income on housing. Those are national figures.
Based on Apartment List's July 2026 median one-bedroom rent of $2,713 in San Jose, the rent-only 30% benchmark works out to about $108,520 in annual gross income, and the $3,219 two-bedroom median to about $128,760. Treat these as planning figures, not screening requirements.
Yes, substantially. Half of the $3,219 median two-bedroom is about $1,610 per person, roughly $1,103 less than the $2,713 median one-bedroom, according to Apartment List's July 2026 medians. In a market this expensive, splitting an apartment is often what makes living here feasible.
In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly, Garage + more
In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Dishwasher, Pet friendly, Garage, Stainless steel + more