Cost of Living in Las Vegas, NV (2026): What Renters Should Budget

October 7, 2026
Las Vegas's median rent is $1,328 (Apartment List, October 2026 report). See the 30% income benchmark, plus electricity, water, and transit costs to budget for.

Updated October 2026. Rent figures reflect September 2026 estimates from Apartment List's October report.

According to the Apartment List October 2026 Rent Index, Las Vegas's median rent across all apartment sizes is $1,328, down 3.64% from a year earlier. A median one-bedroom runs $1,044 and a two-bedroom $1,267. For renters arriving from Los Angeles, the city's largest source of inbound renters, the same all-sizes median is $753 higher back home.

A renter living alone in a median one-bedroom should plan on about $1,559 to $1,608 a month for rent, electricity, groceries, and a transit pass, before water, a car, and anything else. Summer electricity is the line most likely to push past that range, since the $120 example assumes a mild month and air conditioning can nearly double it.

Las Vegas Cost of Living at a Glance

Budget itemBenchmarkPlanning assumption
Median rent, all apartment sizes$1,328/mo (Apartment List)Citywide median; runs above the two-bedroom because it blends in studios and larger units
One-bedroom median rent$1,044/mo (Apartment List)Full unit rent
Two-bedroom median rent$1,267/mo (Apartment List)Full unit rent
Difference, one- to two-bedroom$223/mo (derived from Apartment List)Full unit, not per renter
Two-bedroom split equally$634 each (derived from Apartment List)Two renters, equal split
ElectricityAbout $120/mo (NV Energy, Jan. 2026 rate)1,000 kWh, before taxes; higher in summer
Water, sewer, and trashVaries by address and lease; see belowOften bundled into rent
Public transit$2.00/ride, $65/mo pass (RTC, 2026)Residential routes; a car is the usual alternative
GroceriesAbout $330 to $379/mo (USDA, May 2026)One adult, Low-Cost plan

Source for rent rows: Apartment List's October 2026 release; September 2026 rent estimates. Full method and sources are in the appendix.

How to use these numbers: Start with the rent for the unit size you're considering. Add the planning estimates that apply to you, then replace them with listing-specific charges and your expected usage.

What Is the Median Rent in Las Vegas in 2026?

A median one-bedroom in Las Vegas rents for $1,044 and a two-bedroom for $1,267, per the Apartment List October 2026 Rent Index. The all-sizes median is $1,328.

The all-sizes median sits above the two-bedroom because it blends studios through three-bedroom-plus homes, and Las Vegas's mix of those pulls it past the two-bedroom figure. Compare within the same size and bigger apartments still cost more.

Apartment List reports median rent, not a simple average. The median is the market midpoint, so half of apartments cost less and half cost more, and it's less swayed than an average by a handful of very expensive listings. Apartment List's methodology frames it as the median an apartment searcher could expect across the full rental market, not just what's advertised right now.

Las Vegas rent fell 3.64% over the 12 months through September 2026 and dipped 0.49% in September alone, the fourth-largest year-over-year decline among the 100 largest U.S. cities (Apartment List, October 2026 report). That's a citywide midpoint, so don't treat the decline as a discount on any one apartment. Choose your size first, then compare current listings in the neighborhoods you want.

How Does Las Vegas Rent Compare With Phoenix and Los Angeles?

According to the Apartment List Renter Migration Report, Las Vegas's top source of inbound renters is Los Angeles and its top outbound destination is Phoenix, so those are the two cities worth comparing it against.

CityMedian rent, all sizesCompared with Las Vegas
Los Angeles$2,081$753 more per month
Las Vegas$1,328(baseline)
Phoenix$1,255$73 less per month

Source: Apartment List's October 2026 release; September 2026 rent estimates. City-level medians at the same grain, not total-cost comparisons.

Renters moving here from Los Angeles see the biggest change: $753 a month less on the all-sizes median, about $9,000 a year. The migration data shows the route, not the reason, so treat that as a rent comparison and nothing more. Phoenix is $73 a month cheaper than Las Vegas, a small difference for anyone weighing the next move out. Before you treat either gap as savings, compare the same apartment size and add what you'd spend on a car or transit in each city.

What Income Corresponds to Las Vegas Rent at the 30% Benchmark?

Using the $1,044 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's October 2026 report, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $41,760 in annual gross income.

Rental setupMonthly rent per renterAnnual gross income at the 30% benchmark
One-bedroom, on your own$1,044About $41,760
Two-bedroom, on your own$1,267About $50,680
Two-bedroom, split equally$634About $25,360

Each income figure is the monthly rent multiplied by 12 and divided by 0.30. The shared row assumes an equal split of the two-bedroom median between two renters. Source: Apartment List's October 2026 release; September 2026 rent estimates.

The 30% figure is the share of gross income the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) considers affordable, and HUD counts utilities inside it where this table does not, so add the electricity figure above to get closer to a housing budget. Use gross income here; the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator asks for take-home pay, so its answer will differ.

Treat these as planning benchmarks, not salary requirements or screening rules. Many renter budgets don't fit beneath 30%: Apartment List research found that 51.8% of U.S. renter households spent more than that on rent and utilities in 2024, a national figure rather than a Las Vegas one. Our guide to the 30% rule and how much to spend on rent walks through when to flex it.

How Do You Know if You Can Afford a Las Vegas Apartment?

Run the same math on the listing's rent rather than the city median. Divide the advertised rent, or your share of a split or a rented room, by 0.30 and multiply by 12 to see the income it implies. Then add electricity, getting-around costs, and the other costs your household carries, ask what rent includes and how any shared bills are divided, and compare that fuller estimate against your income, debts, and savings goals before applying. If you'll share rent, confirm how the property weighs co-applicants, since qualification rules vary. The Rent Calculator runs it against your actual income.

What Should You Budget for Beyond Rent in Las Vegas?

Price the costs that apply to you, then confirm which charges the building bills separately. Las Vegas is a car-first city, so for most renters the second-biggest cost after rent is a car. Payment, insurance, fuel, and parking vary too much from one household to the next to estimate here.

How Much Is Electricity in a Las Vegas Apartment?

Budget around $120 a month at 1,000 kWh, before taxes and the Clark County fee, and expect summer to run higher. Las Vegas has one electric provider, NV Energy, and it's regulated, so there's no supplier to shop for; one rate applies and your usage sets the total.

1,000 kWh is a mild month. July or August usage of 1,500 to 2,000 kWh puts the same rate at roughly $176 to $231, so budget for summer and ask the property for a recent July or August bill from a similar apartment.

What Do Water, Sewer, and Trash Cost?

There's no single renter estimate, because these services come from several providers and the lease decides which bills reach you. Water in the city and most unincorporated neighborhoods comes from the Las Vegas Valley Water District, while Henderson and North Las Vegas run their own; sewer is billed separately by the City of Las Vegas or the Clark County Water Reclamation District depending on your address, usually quarterly; trash is valley-wide Republic Services. In many apartment communities all three are billed to the property and folded into rent, so ask each building which charges rent includes, whether it bills you directly or divides a shared bill, and what similar units paid recently.

Does Your Apartment Use Gas or Electric Heat?

Check before you sign, because it decides which bill your heating and cooking costs show up on. Where a Las Vegas apartment has gas, it's Southwest Gas, usually for the furnace, water heater, and range. Many newer valley apartments are all-electric, which puts that usage on the NV Energy bill instead. Neither is automatically cheaper, so ask which one the apartment has.

How Much Does Getting Around Cost?

If you'll use transit, the RTC of Southern Nevada runs the buses. On residential routes a single ride is $2.00 and a 30-day pass is $65, so the pass pays off past about 33 rides a month, and reduced fares are available if you qualify. Confirm your route works before relying on it, since the Strip and downtown express lines cost more. A proposed increase to an $80 31-day pass isn't approved and wouldn't take effect before January 31, 2027, so current fares apply today.

What Should You Budget for Groceries?

The national USDA Low-Cost plan puts groceries for one adult at about $330 to $379 a month, as of the May 2026 report. That's a national benchmark for food you cook at home, not a Las Vegas price, so treat it as a starting point and adjust for your household and how often you eat out.

How Do Solo and Shared Las Vegas Budgets Compare?

Monthly lineSolo: median one-bedroomShared: half of median two-bedroom
Rent$1,044$634 per renter
ElectricityAbout $120About $60 per renter
GroceriesAbout $330 to $379About $302 to $348 per renter
Transit pass$65$65 per renter
Monthly totalAbout $1,559 to $1,608About $1,061 to $1,107 per renter

Source: Apartment List's October 2026 release; September 2026 rent estimates. The shared column splits one two-bedroom and one electric bill between two renters and uses the USDA two-adult grocery plan. Both columns include a $65 RTC pass and exclude water, sewer, a car, and fees; see the appendix.

Sharing lowers the subtotal by about $500 per renter, and about $410 of that is rent, so most of what a roommate saves you comes from splitting the rent rather than the smaller bills. The $223 step from a one-bedroom to a two-bedroom is about 21% here, near the 19.5% typical across the 50 largest U.S. cities (Apartment List, October 2026 report), so the savings come from the split itself rather than from an unusually cheap second bedroom.

What Should You Check Before Applying for a Las Vegas Apartment?

An application fee is an up-front, usually non-refundable charge for screening your application, separate from the refundable security deposit, so run the numbers before you pay one. The estimate you build from a listing's rent and its required charges is specific to that one apartment, not a citywide total, and it is the number that should drive the decision.

For areas that run below the citywide median, see the cheapest neighborhoods in Las Vegas. The Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator compares your current city against Las Vegas on after-tax income, then browse Las Vegas apartments to run this check on real listings.

Appendix: Methodology and Data Sources

Data pointSourceDate
Las Vegas citywide median rent, all sizes ($1,328)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Las Vegas citywide median one-bedroom rent ($1,044)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Las Vegas citywide median two-bedroom rent ($1,267)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Las Vegas year-over-year rent change (-3.64%, fourth-largest decline among the 100 largest U.S. cities)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; 12 months through September 2026
Las Vegas month-over-month rent change (-0.49%)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Comparison city medians, all sizes (Los Angeles $2,081, Phoenix $1,255)Apartment List Rent EstimatesOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Two-bedroom premium benchmark (19.5%, median across the 50 largest U.S. cities; Las Vegas 21%)Apartment List Rent Estimates, derivedOctober 2026 release; September 2026 data
Renter migration flows, Las Vegas metro (top inbound Los Angeles, top outbound Phoenix)Apartment List Renter Migration Report2026 report
Rent-estimate methodApartment List Rent Estimate Methodology2026
30% affordability standard (national)U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)Accessed August 2026

Rent figures come from the Apartment List Rent Estimates, October 2026 release, with data as of September 2026, built on the Apartment List Rent Estimate Methodology, a same-unit, repeat-transaction analysis.

Income figures are calculations based on the cited Apartment List rent medians and the 30% rent-to-income benchmark, not measured income data.

The $1,559 to $1,608 monthly planning total combines the median one-bedroom rent with the electricity, grocery, and transit estimates from the At-a-Glance table. Electricity is a worked example at 1,000 kWh on NV Energy's January 2026 multi-family rate, before taxes and the Clark County fee, so a summer bill runs higher. The total excludes water, sewer, and trash billed under the lease, a car, internet, insurance, parking, pet or amenity fees, and anything discretionary.

Frequently Asked Questions About Las Vegas Rent and Cost of Living

What Is the Average Rent in Las Vegas?

Apartment List reports median rent, not a simple average. The median is less affected by unusually expensive listings that can pull an average upward. The one-bedroom median is $1,044 and the two-bedroom median is $1,267, for an all-sizes median of $1,328 as of September 2026.

Is Las Vegas Affordable for Renters?

It depends on your income and the size you need. Under a rent-only 30% benchmark, a $1,044 one-bedroom lines up with about $41,760 in annual gross income, and a $1,267 two-bedroom with about $50,680. This is a planning benchmark, not an approval standard, and it excludes utilities and other living costs. For renters coming from Los Angeles, where the all-sizes median is $2,081, Las Vegas rent runs meaningfully lower, which lines up with why the California-to-Nevada move is so common.

Why Is the All-Sizes Median Higher Than the Two-Bedroom?

The all-sizes median blends every apartment size, from studios to homes with three or more bedrooms, and in Las Vegas that mix pulls it ($1,328) slightly above the two-bedroom median ($1,267). It's a quirk of the weighting, not a sign that smaller apartments cost more; compare within a single size and larger apartments still cost more.

Is 30% of Income a Hard Limit for Rent?

No. It's a planning benchmark, not a rule or an approval standard. Apartment List research found that 51.8% of U.S. renter households, about 22.2 million, spent more than 30% of income on rent and utilities in 2024, and 26.1% were severely cost-burdened, spending more than half their income on housing, based on 2024 ACS data. Those are national figures, not Las Vegas-specific. Use the 30% figure to see how much a given rent leaves for everything else, then decide what fits.

How Much Are Utilities in Las Vegas?

It varies by building and your address. At an illustrative 1,000 kWh a month, NV Energy's apartment rate totals about $120 before taxes and other line items, and summer AC pushes that well higher. Water, sewer, and trash come from different providers depending on where you live, and any of them may be included in rent or billed separately, often quarterly, so confirm with each building what rent covers.

How Do Solo and Shared Las Vegas Budgets Compare?

Using the medians from the Apartment List October 2026 Rent Index, a two-bedroom costs about $634 per renter if two people split the rent equally, against $1,044 for a one-bedroom on your own, a difference of roughly $410 a month before utilities and fees. That $634 share corresponds to about $25,360 in annual gross income at the rent-only 30% benchmark.

Share this Article

Dr. Katherine Blake
CONTENT EDITOR
Dr. Katherine Blake is a content editor with Apartment List, where she helps ensure our renter and rental management content is fresh and informed by the latest data. Read More
Susan Finch
AUTHOR
Susan is an accomplished freelance writer whose passion for rental real estate, travel, and digital marketing has been the driving force behind her nearly 15-year career. Throughout her professional journey, Susan has become a seasoned veteran in creating compelling and informative content focused on the tenant/landlord relationship. Read More

Explore properties in Las Vegas, NV

9235 W Russell Rd, Las Vegas, NV 89148
(725) 425-6794
Rent Savings

46 units available
Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Pet friendly, Stainless steel, Walk in closets, Gym + more

Verified listing
Verified
3240 W Harmon Avenue, Las Vegas, NV 89103
(702) 793-2620
$1,770+ moTotal price12-mo lease
Rent Savings

21 units available
1 bed • 2 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Dishwasher, Pet friendly, Garage, Recently renovated + more

Verified listing
Verified
Page 1 of 5