Cost of Living in Boston, MA (2026): What Renters Should Budget

November 3, 2026
Boston's median rent is $2,453 (Apartment List, November 2026 report), about 77% above the national median. First month, last month, and a deposit can make move-in steep.

Updated November 2026. Rent figures reflect October 2026 estimates from Apartment List's November report.

Apartment List's November 2026 Rent Index puts Boston's median rent at $2,453 across all apartment sizes, the eighth-highest among the 100 largest U.S. cities. Rent is up 1.63% over the 12 months through October 2026, while the national median was essentially flat, though the monthly change has been negative since August. A model one-bedroom subtotal of rent, electricity, a monthly LinkPass, and groceries comes to about $3,153 a month, before heat, water and sewer, internet, and a car. The electricity line is a 1,000 kWh model, not typical usage, and signing can add a large lump sum on top.

That $2,453 figure is rent alone. This guide covers what a Boston apartment costs by size, what income lines up with it, and the utility, transit, and grocery costs that turn a rent figure into a monthly budget.

Boston Cost of Living at a Glance

Budget itemBenchmarkPlanning assumption
Median rent, all apartment sizes$2,453/mo (Apartment List)Citywide median
One-bedroom median rent$2,359/mo (Apartment List)Full unit rent
Two-bedroom median rent$2,484/mo (Apartment List)Full unit rent
Difference, one- to two-bedroom$125/mo (derived from Apartment List)Full unit, not per renter
Two-bedroom split equally$1,242 each (derived from Apartment List)Two renters, equal split
ElectricityAbout $263/mo (Eversource, supply rate effective Aug. 1, 2026)Model: 1,000 kWh, not typical use; supply re-priced, delivery carried from earlier model
Water and sewerAbout $100/mo (BWSC, 2026 rates)5,000 gallons, with stormwater charge; often included in rent
Transit$2.40 subway fare; $90 monthly LinkPass (MBTA, 2026)Fare only
GroceriesAbout $441/mo (USDA, September 2026 report)One adult, Moderate-Cost plan, national benchmark

Source for rent rows: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates. Full method and sources are in the appendix.

What Is the Median Rent in Boston in 2026?

Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index data show Boston medians of $2,359 for a one-bedroom, $2,484 for a two-bedroom, and $2,453 across all apartment sizes. A two-bedroom runs $125 more than a one-bedroom at the median, or 5.3% of the one-bedroom rent, well below the roughly 19.5% benchmark across the 50 largest U.S. cities from Apartment List's July 2026 release.

Boston's median rent rose 1.63% over the 12 months through October 2026, while the national median was essentially flat, up 0.06%. The monthly change has turned negative: down 0.14% in August, 0.70% in September, and 1.60% in October. That leaves the median $61 (2.4%) below its July 2026 peak.

Apartment List's concession tracking found 46.4% of Boston properties offering at least a month of free rent in October 2026, up from 29.0% in May. That share is not reflected in the rent medians, so compare each advertised rent with the full cost of the lease. A free month of rent does not necessarily reduce the first month, last month, or deposit collected at signing.

According to the Apartment List Rent Index, the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro median is $2,233 across all apartment sizes, against the city's $2,453. The city runs $220 (9.9%) above it. The gap is wider for one-bedrooms, $461 (24.3%), and narrower for two-bedrooms, $122 (5.2%), so use the row that matches the apartment you are searching for. The metro figure includes Boston alongside Cambridge, Quincy, and the surrounding communities, so it describes the whole region and not what any specific area outside the city costs.

How Does Boston Rent Compare With Other Massachusetts Cities?

Boston is near the top of the Massachusetts market, though a couple of its close-in neighbors run even higher on the all-sizes median.

CityMedian rent, all sizes (Apartment List, November 2026 report)Compared with Boston
Worcester, MA$1,490$963 less
Massachusetts (state median)$2,016$437 less
Quincy, MA$2,266$187 less
Boston, MA$2,453baseline
Somerville, MA$2,670$217 more
Cambridge, MA$3,122$669 more
United States$1,384$1,069 less

Source: Apartment List's November 2026 release; October 2026 rent estimates.

On the all-sizes median, Cambridge runs $669 above Boston and Somerville $217 above. The one-bedroom median changes the order for Somerville: $2,133 is $226 below Boston's $2,359, while Cambridge's $2,835 is $476 above. Quincy, just south on the Red Line, is $187 cheaper overall and $272 cheaper at one bedroom, while keeping the T commute. Worcester, an hour west, is $963 less overall and $1,276 less at one bedroom, though a longer Commuter Rail ride replaces the T. Against Apartment List's national median of $1,384, Boston sits $1,069 higher, about 77% above it.

What Income Corresponds to Boston Rent at the 30% Benchmark?

A common planning rule is to keep rent at or below 30% of gross income. That is the 30% of gross income the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) considers affordable.

Using the $2,359 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $94,360 in annual gross income.

Here is the arithmetic: $2,359 x 12 / 0.30 = about $94,360 in annual gross income.

Three things to keep in mind, and the third is Massachusetts-specific. This calculation uses gross income, while the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator asks for after-tax income and will produce a different estimate. HUD's 30% measure includes utilities, while this figure is rent-only. To estimate a maximum base rent, subtract your expected utilities from 30% of gross monthly income, then test the total against your take-home pay, debts, and savings goals. And Massachusetts levies a flat 5% state income tax on taxable income, with an additional 4% surtax on income above an indexed high-income threshold of about $1 million that rarely affects renters directly, so take-home pay is below gross; use your take-home pay for budgeting. The gross figure remains a planning benchmark, not a salary requirement or a screening rule.

How Do You Set a Rent Ceiling for a Specific Listing?

The median describes the middle of the market, but you rent one specific unit. To test any Boston listing against your own budget, work backward from your income:

  1. Take your gross annual income.

  2. Multiply by 0.30 to get the annual rent your budget supports at the 30% benchmark.

  3. Divide by 12 for a monthly rent ceiling.

On a $110,000 gross salary, 30% is about $2,750 per month for housing, including utilities. Against Boston's $2,359 median one-bedroom (Apartment List, November 2026 report), that leaves $391 for utilities. Subtract the modeled $263 electricity bill, and $128 remains for heat and any other separately billed housing utilities. Budget the $90 LinkPass, groceries, and other living expenses separately using your take-home pay.

Then review the charges shown on the listing and confirm your total move-in cost directly with the property, in writing. Massachusetts law limits what a landlord may collect at or before the start of a tenancy to first month's rent, last month's rent, a security deposit, and the actual cost of a new lock and key, per the Attorney General's guidance. Landlords may not charge application, screening, or move-in fees.

What Should You Budget Beyond Rent in Boston?

Rent is the biggest line, but four other costs decide your real monthly number. Boston's winters shape the utilities question, so start there.

Electricity and the New England Winter

Electricity in Boston is delivered by Eversource. This guide's earlier model of about $246 a month at 1,000 kWh used the early-2026 Basic Service supply rate of 15.629 cents per kWh. The Eastern Massachusetts residential Basic Service rate is 17.323 cents per kWh from August 1, 2026 to January 31, 2027, a 10.8% increase, which adds about $17 at 1,000 kWh and gives about $263. That figure re-prices only the supply charge: delivery charges are carried from the earlier model and were not re-checked, so treat $263 as a model. 1,000 kWh is a modeling assumption, not typical one-bedroom use, and your bill depends on your unit, supplier choice, and heating. Many apartments heat with natural gas and winters are cold, so ask whether heat is gas or electric and whether either is included in rent. Check your electricity supplier too: Boston Community Choice Electricity may have a lower default supply rate than Eversource Basic Service.

Water and Sewer

Water and sewer in Boston are billed by the Boston Water and Sewer Commission. At 5,000 gallons a month, the 2026 rates, in effect through December 31, 2026, put water, sewer, and the stormwater charge at about $100. Added to the $263 electricity model, that is roughly $363 for these two utilities. In many Boston buildings water is included in rent, so confirm the exact arrangement for your unit.

Getting Around: MBTA vs a Car

Boston has one of the oldest and most extensive transit systems in the country. The MBTA (the "T") runs subway, bus, and commuter rail across the metro, with a subway fare of $2.40, a monthly LinkPass at $90, and a monthly local bus pass at $55 on the MBTA's fares page in November 2026. If your route is served by the T, you may be able to skip a car and its payment, insurance, fuel, and parking. Check the route to your commute before deciding.

Groceries

The USDA September 2026 report lists Moderate-Cost monthly food-at-home costs of $336.40 for women and $398.40 for men aged 20 to 50. Averaging the two ($367.40) and applying USDA's 20% adjustment for a one-person household gives about $441 a month ($367.40 x 1.20 = $440.88). This is a national food-at-home planning benchmark, not measured Boston grocery spending.

How Do Solo and Shared Boston Budgets Compare?

Splitting a two-bedroom is the single biggest lever on housing cost here, and it matters more in Boston than almost anywhere given how high the solo entry point is. A solo renter starts from the $2,359 one-bedroom median. Two roommates in a $2,484 two-bedroom (both Apartment List, November 2026 report) start from $1,242 each before utilities, which also split. That is $1,117 a month less per person than renting a one-bedroom alone, or about $13,404 a year. In a market this expensive, sharing is often what brings a listing within reach: the solo one-bedroom lines up with about $94,360 in gross income at the 30% benchmark, while the $1,242 share lines up with about $49,680.

What Should You Confirm Before Applying for a Boston Apartment?

Before you apply, confirm the details rent alone does not show:

  • The all-in monthly cost: rent plus electricity, heat, water, and any other recurring charges the lease passes through.

  • Whether heat is gas or electric, and whether water is included.

  • The upfront total, in writing. Question any application, screening, credit-check, or move-in fee, and you can report it to the Attorney General's office.

  • Broker fees. Since August 1, 2025, only the party who hired the broker pays, so a landlord's broker cannot charge you.

  • Lease length and start date, and whether the lease follows the September 1 turnover cycle.

  • Whether the unit is near an MBTA stop if you plan to ride rather than drive.

How Do You Find Lower Rent in Boston?

If your priority is the lowest rent, Boston's more affordable options tend to concentrate in specific neighborhoods and in the transit-connected cities just outside it rather than spread evenly across the core. Which specific areas are cheapest, how they compare on walkability and commute, and how they score on published safety data are questions the Boston neighborhood guides answer in full:

To set a starting budget, the Apartment List Rent Calculator sizes a rent range from your income, location, and bedroom needs, and Rate My Rent evaluates a specific apartment's price against comparable local listings.

Compare Boston With Your Current City

If you are moving to Boston from somewhere else, compare total cost, not just rent. The Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator compares your current city with Boston using after-tax household income. Boston's $2,453 all-sizes median is the eighth-highest among the 100 largest U.S. cities (Apartment List, November 2026 report), and the Massachusetts income tax reduces take-home pay, so compare on take-home.

Rent is up 1.63% on the year but 2.4% below its July peak. If a property collects the legal maximum, first month, last month, and a security deposit on a median one-bedroom add up to about $7,077 before any lock cost.

Is Boston's Higher Rent Worth It?

Boston's $2,453 all-sizes median is about 77% above the national median, and signing can require first month, last month, and a security deposit, roughly $7,077 on a median one-bedroom if a property collects all three. Against that, the step from a one-bedroom to a two-bedroom is only $125, or 5.3%, so splitting a two-bedroom brings the share to $1,242 each, $1,117 a month below a one-bedroom on your own. Rent has fallen three months in a row from its July peak, but that is a citywide median and says nothing about any one listing, and a free month of rent does not necessarily lower the cash due at signing.

If you can reach work by T and have the cash for move-in, a one-bedroom near a stop can work, though the model subtotal of about $3,153 shows how much of a paycheck it takes. If you can share, compare two-bedrooms first, since the small price step makes that option worth pricing, though it does not guarantee savings on every listing. If you need a car, add parking, insurance, and fuel before deciding. When you are ready, browse Boston apartments and compare total move-in and monthly costs.

Appendix: Methodology and Data Sources

Apartment List rent figures throughout this guide come from the Apartment List Rent Estimates, November 2026 release, with data as of October 2026.

CoverageSourceDate
Apartment List rent data: medians, growth rates, peak, concession rate; state and metro mediansApartment List Rent Estimates; Rent Estimate MethodologyNovember 2026 release; data through October 2026; concession rate for October 2026
Bedroom-step benchmark (historical): 19.5% and $222, unweighted median across the 50 largest U.S. cities, city rowsApartment List Rent Estimates, derivedJuly 2026 release; not recalculated for this release
Electricity: Eversource Basic Service, Eastern Massachusetts residentialMass.gov basic service ratesSupply rate 17.323 cents/kWh, Aug. 1, 2026 to Jan. 31, 2027; delivery carried from earlier model
Water and sewer: BWSC residential ratesBWSC 2026 ratesEffective January 1 to December 31, 2026
Transit: MBTA fares and passesMBTA faresAs listed November 2026
Groceries: USDA Moderate-Cost plan, one adult (average of two adult categories x 1.20), nationalUSDA food plan reportsSeptember 2026 report
State income tax and move-in rulesMass.gov personal income tax; broker fee law; renter guidanceBroker fee rule effective August 1, 2025
Affordability: HUD 30% standard; U.S. renter cost burdenHUD; Apartment List cost-burden researchHUD cost-burden definition; 2024 ACS data

Growth rates are the published year-over-year and monthly fields. The peak and its percentage come from the Rent Index series. Comparison cities are city-level medians, the Massachusetts row is the state median, and the metro is Boston-Cambridge-Newton.

Income figures are rent x 12 / 0.30, rounded to the nearest $10; the shared income uses the exact $1,242 share. Groceries and transit do not split.

The $3,153 subtotal sums the $2,359 one-bedroom median, the $263 electricity model, the $90 LinkPass, and the $441 grocery figure, and excludes heat, water and sewer, internet, insurance, and a car. Electricity is a model at 1,000 kWh: supply re-priced from 15.629 to 17.323 cents per kWh (+$16.94) on the earlier $246 model; delivery charges were carried from that model. Groceries are ($336.40 + $398.40) / 2 x 1.20 = $440.88. The water and sewer figure is 5,000 gallons at BWSC's 2026 rates plus the stormwater charge.

Frequently Asked Questions About Boston Rent & Cost of Living

What Is the Average Rent in Boston?

People use "average" and "median" interchangeably, but Apartment List reports the median, the middle of the market, which is less skewed by a handful of luxury units. The Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index puts the median one-bedroom in Boston at $2,359, the median two-bedroom at $2,484, and the all-sizes median at $2,453.

Do I Have to Pay a Broker Fee to Rent in Boston?

Usually not anymore. Boston was long one of the last U.S. markets where tenants routinely paid a broker fee, but as of August 1, 2025, Massachusetts law requires the fee to be paid by whoever hired the broker, which is almost always the landlord. You would owe one only if you hire your own agent to represent your search. You may still need to budget for first month, last month, and a security deposit at signing, though not every landlord collects all three. If a property does, on Apartment List's $2,359 median one-bedroom, that can total roughly $7,100 before utilities. Confirm the exact move-in costs with the property before you commit.

Is Boston Expensive?

Yes. Boston's all-sizes median of $2,453 is the eighth-highest among the 100 largest U.S. cities and runs about 77% above Apartment List's national median of $1,384 (November 2026 report). The costs on top of rent add to that: a $263 electricity model, a $90 LinkPass, and a move-in that can include first month, last month, and a security deposit, so budget for the lump sum as much as the monthly rent.

How Does Boston Rent Compare With Other Massachusetts Cities?

Boston's all-sizes median of $2,453 is above the Massachusetts state median of $2,016 and well above the national median of $1,384, all Apartment List, November 2026 report. Its close-in neighbors Cambridge and Somerville run higher on the all-sizes median, at $3,122 and $2,670, while Quincy and Worcester are cheaper, at $2,266 and $1,490. At one bedroom Somerville is $226 below Boston.

Is Boston Rent Going Up or Down?

Up over the year, down over the last three months. Boston rent rose 1.63% over the 12 months through October 2026, according to the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index, while the national median was essentially flat. The monthly change was negative in August, September, and October, and the median is 2.4% below its July 2026 peak.

Is 30% of Income a Hard Limit for Rent?

No. The 30% benchmark is a planning guideline, not a rule. HUD defines a household as cost-burdened when housing costs exceed 30% of income, and per Apartment List's research analysis about 51.8% of U.S. renter households spent more than 30% of income on housing costs including utilities in 2024, and 26.1% spent more than half. Those are national figures, not Boston-specific. Plenty of renters spend more or less depending on their other costs and priorities. Treat 30% as a starting point, then adjust.

How Do Solo and Shared Boston Budgets Compare?

A solo renter starts from the $2,359 one-bedroom median in the Apartment List November 2026 Rent Index. Two roommates splitting the $2,484 two-bedroom start from $1,242 each before utilities, which is $1,117 a month less per person than a one-bedroom alone.

What Salary Do You Need to Rent in Boston?

Using the $2,359 median one-bedroom rent from Apartment List's November 2026 report, the rent-only 30% calculation corresponds to about $94,360 in annual gross income ($2,359 x 12 / 0.30). This is a planning figure, not a requirement, and it uses gross income. Because Massachusetts levies a 5% state income tax on taxable income, take-home pay is below gross, and the Apartment List Cost of Living Calculator uses after-tax household income, so its estimate will differ.

Share this Article

Dr. Katherine Blake
CONTENT EDITOR
Dr. Katherine Blake is a content editor with Apartment List, where she helps ensure our renter and rental management content is fresh and informed by the latest data. Read More
Justin Sheil
CONTENT MARKETING MANAGER
Justin Sheil is a writer and Content Marketing Manager at Apartment List, where he covers the forces shaping the rental ecosystem. With more than a decade of experience in PropTech and SaaS, he explores how renter needs, market trends, and multifamily technology affect apartment seekers, property operators, and the broader rental industry. Read More

Explore properties in Boston, MA

180 Brookline Avenue, Boston, MA 02215
(830) 331-5331
Rent Savings

36 units available
Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed • 3 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Granite counters, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly + more

Verified listing
Verified
260 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115
(318) 722-8208
$3,710+ moTotal price12-mo lease
Rent Savings

208 units available
Studio • 1 bed • 2 bed • 3 bed
Amenities

In unit laundry, Patio / balcony, Hardwood floors, Dishwasher, Pet friendly, Garage + more

Verified listing
Verified
Page 1 of 5